Saturday scores, updated games, schedule – Orange County Register

Scores from Saturday’s CIF-SS Women’s Basketball Playoff matches, plus updated matchups and schedule for second-round matches.

CIF-SS GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise stated

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday

Pool A

Etiwanda 71, Windward 58

Mater Dei 49, Rosary 44

Pool B

Sierra Canyon 79, Bishop Montgomery 28

Corona 70 Centennial, Orangewood Academy 45

Wednesday February 16

Pool A

#5 Rosary (0-1) to #1 Etiwanda (1-0)

#8 Windward (0-1) to #4 Mater Dei (1-0)

Pool B

#6 Orangewood Academy (0-1) at #2 Sierra Canyon (1-0)

#7 Bishop Montgomery (0-1) at #3 Corona Centennial (1-0)

DIVISION 1

First round, Saturday

Camarillo 85, Cajon 42

Paloma Valley 47, Eisenhower 42

St. Paul 58, St. Clement 43

North Torrance 65, Harvard-Westlake 48

Chaminade 59, Long Beach Wilson 39

Lynwood 45, Redondo 41

Oxnard 70, Saint-Antoine 67 (OT)

Westlake 63, Troy 45

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 49, Germany 40

Mira Costa 42, Bonita 32

Long Beach Poly 67, Eastvale Roosevelt 42

Marlborough 51, St. Mary’s Academy 33

West Torrance 56, Esperanza 48

Peninsula 60, Tustin 32

King 45, Ventura 44

Viewpoint 65, Valley View 59

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Camarillo in the Paloma Valley

St. Paul to North Torrance

Chaminade in Lynwood

Oxnard to Westlake

Mira Costa at Anaheim Fairmont Prep

Long Beach Poly in Marlborough

Peninsula in West Torrance

King in point of view

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday

Orange Lutheran 85, Foothill 42

Chaparral 56, Christian Village 52

Woodbridge 63, West Covina 38

Chino Hills 76, Millikan 42

Downey 47, Murrieta Mesa 29

Glendora 50, Covina 44

Santa Monica 43, Leuzinger 34

Oxnard Pacifica 57, La Serna 47

Vista Murrieta 71, Northview 44

Brea Olinda 58, Royal 45

Burbank Burroughs 73, Flintridge Prep 40

Santa Barbara 37, San Dimas 35

Sage Hill 71, Tesoro 44

First round, Monday February 14

Rolling Hills Prep at Saugus, 6 p.m.

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Chaparral in Lutheran Orange

Woodbridge to Chino Hills

Downey in Sonora

Glendora to Crean Lutheran

Santa Monica to Oxnard Pacifica

Brea Olinda to Vista Murrieta

Burbank Burroughs TBD

Sage Hill in Santa Barbara

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday

Ontario Christians 67, Highlands 40

Corona del Mar 45, Ridgecrest Burroughs 43

Beckman 51, San Juan Hills 46 (2OT)

Crescenta Valley 43, Sunny Hills 25

Brentwood 61, Newport Harbor 40

Mary Star 63, Valley of Cerritos Christian 32

Paramount 45, Yucaipa 33

South Pasadena 71, Arcadia 47

Santa Margarita 65, Xavier Prep 53

Mayfair 65, Christian Heritage 38

Culver City 58, California 32

Beaumont 67, Los Osos 52

Yorba Linda 43, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 36

Los Altos 69, La Quinta 35

Keppel 57, Pioneer 52

Corona Santiago 64, Portola 39

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Ontario Christian in Corona del Mar

Crescenta Valley to Beckman

Mary Star in Brentwood

South Pasadena at Paramount

Mayfair to Santa Margarita

Beaumont to Culver City

Yorba Linda in Los Altos

Corona Santiago in Keppel

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Saturday

Canyon Country Canyon 69, El Dorado 43

La Canada 44, Burbank Providence 41

Cerritos 57, Hesperia 54

Claremont 51, Garden Grove Santiago 41

Riverside Poly 51, Whitney 41

Yucca Valley 59, Lancaster 42

Northwood 56, Fountain Valley 35

Oak Hills 47, La Palma Kennedy 37

Room 58, Norco 34

Twentynine Palms 78, Silverado 46

Cypress 71, Segerstrom 58

Calabasas 66, Santa Clara 23

Summit 47, Temescal Canyon 38

Bell Gardens 34, Moorpark 31

Anaheim 71, Lakewood 66

Hart 79, Norwalk 24

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Canyon Country Canyon at La Canada

Cerritos in Claremont

Riverside Poly in the Yucca Valley

Oak Hills to Northwood

Twentynine Palms at La Salle

Calabasas with Cypress

Summit at Bell Gardens

Anaheim to Hart

DIVISION 3A

First round, Saturday

Oaks Christian 65, Diamond Bar 21

Chino 61, Godinez 23

Highland 52, Whittier 26

Moreno Valley 87, Jurupa Hills 57

Redlands East Valley 68, Patriot 47

Louisville 68, El Toro 45

Westminster 71, Bassett 24

San Marcos 43, Sainte Genevieve 28

Dos Pueblos 44, Schurr 32

Trinity Classic 77, Oakwood 49

Holy Martyrs 58, Don Lugo 23

Riverside Notre Dame 63, Hillcrest 58

Rowland 43, Edison 35

Burbank 39, Foothill Tech 25

Montclair 47, St. Bonaventure 26

Shadow Hills 89, Elsinore 39

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Chinos at Oaks Christian

Moreno Valley to Highland

Louisville to Redlands East Valley

San Marcos to Westminster

Back Pueblos to Trinity Classical

Holy Martyrs at Riverside Notre Dame

Rowland at Burbank

Shadow Hills in Montclair

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Saturday

Lawndale 58, San Jacinto 36

Trabuco Hills 46, Woodcrest Christian 43

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 55, Rio Hondo Prep 50

Placentia Valencia 51, Rubidoux 39

Gabrielino 57, Charter Oak 46

Pilibos 42, Large Terrace 39

Bishop Diego 45, La Reina 33

Legacy 54, Artesia 52

West Ranch 77, Santa Paula 57

Garey 52, Indian 38

Victor Valley 62, Quartz Hill 29

San Bernardino 68, Barstow 44

Knight 37, Rosemead 34

Hawthorne 64, Duarte 41

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Trabuco Hills in Lawndale

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Placentia Valencia

Gabrielino in Pilibos

Heritage in Bishop Diego

West Ranch at Rialto

Victor Valley in Garey

San Bernardino to Knight

Hawthorne at Santa Ana’s Calvary Chapel

DIVISION 4A

First round, Saturday

Ramona 29, Cobalt 23

Hueneme 44, Morningside 32

Ban 62, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 25

Palm Springs 38, Sierra Vista 30

Temple City 46, Avalon 31

Notre Dame Academy 62, Newbury Park Adventist 26

Saddleback 31, Arroyo 17

Lakeside 45, Leonardo da Vinci 41

Flintridge Sacred Heart 71, St. Monica’s Academy 18

Nordhoff 70, Coastal Christian 20

Thomas Aquinas 70, Hesperia Christian 15

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Ramona at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Hueneme at the Sacred Heart

Prohibition in Shalhevet

Palm Springs to San Jacinto Valley Academy

Temple City at Notre Dame Academy

Saddleback to CSDR

Flintridge Sacred Heart by the Lake

Nordhoff to Thomas Aquinas

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Saturday

Capistrano Valley Chr. 86, Ac. Academic Exc. 17

Indian Springs 26, Lucerne Valley 10

Eastside 47, St. Bernard 38

San Marino 57, Christian Packaging 27

Valley of Santa Maria Christian 44, Thacher 29

Kaiser 38, Redlands Adventist 33

California Lutheran 67, Christian Crossroads 20

Laguna Beach 51, Loara 38

Palm Desert 36, Coast Union 28

Arrowhead Christian 43, Jurupa Valley 33

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 50, Colton 25

St. Monica 49, South El Monte 43

First round, Monday February 14

Milken at Nuview Bridge, 5 p.m.

Second round, Wednesday February 16

Capistrano Valley Christian to Indian Springs

Eastside in San Marino

Christian Valley of Santa Maria in Fontana

California Lutheran at Kaiser

Laguna Beach in Palm Desert

Arrowhead Christian in Yeshiva

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian to College Prep

TBD in St. Monica

DIVISION 5A

First round, Saturday

West Valley 49, Hawthorne Math/Science 25

Orange 39, Calvary Chapel Downey 25

Anza Hamilton 59, Mesrobian 27

Savannah 40, Los Amigos 9

Ramona Convent 68, Victor Valley Christian 15

Worker 75, New Harvest Christian 15

Vistamar 54, Compton Early College 13

Lancaster Baptist 24, Saint Joan of Lestonnac 20

Estancia 57, Silver Valley 18

Edgewood 48, Hillcrest Christian 17

AGBU 63, Southlands Christian 25

Santa Ana 50, Beacon Hill 13

La Verne Lutheran 39, The High School 36

Magnolia 50, Geffen 24

Second round, Wednesday February 16

West Valley at prices

Orange to Anza Hamilton

Convent of Ramona in Savanna

Vistamar at Workman

Baptist of Lancaster at the Estancia

Edgewood at AGBU

Santa Ana at La Verne Lutheran

Magnolia at Bethel Christian

Comments are closed.